Header

Stonebwoy & Shatta Wale Nominated For International Reggae & World Music Awards

Stonebwoy & Shatta Wale Nominated For International Reggae & World Music AwardsGhanaian dancehall  acts Stonebwoy and Shatta Wale grabs nomination at the 35th annual International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRWMA)

The IRWMA aims at acknowledging and honouring the accomplishments and contributions of reggae and world music artists, including: songwriters, performers, promoters and musicians have finally been unleashed.

This year’s edition saw 160 nominees including Tarrus Riley with the highest nods (four categories), followed by the reggae royal family Morgan Heritage, Sean Paul, Skip Marley and Major Lazer with three nods each.

Also getting multiple nominations from Africa are Koffi Olamide , Wizkid, Flavour, Ken Kouran Dance Academy and others.

Whilst Stonebwoy competes for the “Most Promising Entertainer” award with Franko, Skip Marley, Alborosie and Major Myjah, Shatta Wale whose “Chop Kiss” was nominated is up for the trophy for the “Best African Song/Entertainer” award. He competes with Koffi Olomide, Wizkid, Flavour, and Congo’s Maitre Gims.

Full List of Nominee below.

Most Promising Entertainer

Skip Marley

Alborosie

Franko

Major Myjah

Stonebwoy

 

Best African Song/Entertainer

“selfie”-Koffi Olomide-Congo

“Ololufa” -Flavor, featuring Chidinma-Nigeria

“Final( Baba Nia)- Wizkid- Nigeria

“Chop Kiss” Shatta Wale-Ghana

“Sape Comme Jamais” Maitre Gims – Congo

 

Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year

Bounty Killer

PopCaan

Beres Hammond

Ziggy Marley

Spice

Best Male Vocalist

Christopher Martin

Romain Virgo

Jah Cure

Nezbeth

Tarrus Riley

Best Female Vocalist

Etana

Jah9

Ikaya

Marcia Griffiths

Alaine

Best Song

“My Dream” Nesbeth

“Big Deal” Christoher Martin

“Richess Girl” -Etana

Spanish Town Rocking”- Chronix

“No Smoking In My Room”- Stephen Marley

Best Album/CD

“Strictly Roots” -Morgan Heritage

“The Cure” -Jah Cure

“Acousticiacelevy”- Barrington Levy

“Ancient Future” Protoje

” Lovers Rock” Mr. Vegas

Best Crossover Song

“Cheap Thrills”-Sia ft Sean Paul

“Powerful”-Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley

“Red Dress” Magaic

“Hula Hoop”-OMI

Best Gospel Song

“Letter of Love’ -Kay Morris- Canada

“Temptation” (The Man A Pastor)”-Lt Stitchie-Jamaica

“If it is Not You” -Kevin Downswell

“Jesus At The End” -Lady Saw

“Papa San- “Love Me Anyway

Best Male Dancehall Artist

Vibes Kartel

Alkaline

Popcaan

I-Octaine

Dexta Dapps

Best Female DanceHall Artist

Spice

Tifa

Vanessa bling

Ishawna

Best New Entertainer

Jahmiel

Jah -Lil

Skip Marley

Vershion

Don Andrea

Best Calypso/Soca Song

Peter Ram

Voice

Ola Tunji

Tebbyson John

Patricia Robers

Best Latin-Song/Entertainer

Romeo Santos

Pitbull

JBalvin

Justin Quiles

Crooked Stilo

 

Best Soukous Song/Entertainer

Bako Bela Mutu – Celedo Scram

“Ye Yo” Robinio Mundibu

“Selfie” Koffi Olomide

“Tengama” Fabregaz

“Edenda”- Brigade- Sarbati

Best Belize Punta Entertainer

Eljai

LovaBoy

Supa G.

DankiMan Reynolds

Most Popular R&B/Hip Hop Entertainer

“Work” Rihanna & Drake

“Alright” Kendrick Lamar

“One Dance” -Drake

“Lemonade”- Beyonce

Best Reggae Rock Song/Entertainer

“The Prophet”-Slightly Stoopid

“Inale Exale- Rebulation, Featuring Protoje

“Golden” – The Movement

“Hotting Up” Iration

“Surrounder” Tribal Seeds

Best Chutney Entertainer

Kris Ki Persad

Poopia

Nishard Mayhroo

Ravi Bissambhar

Shiva Lakhan

Best Music Video

“Powerful” Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley

“Hula Hoop “-OMI

“Life” -Skip Marley

“Cheap Thrills” -Sia, Featuring Sean Paul

“Chop Kiss” – Shatta Wale

Best Spoken Word/Poet

Mutabaruka

Andre Porter

Yasus Afari

Malachi Smith

Mecca Aka Grimo

Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer

Capleton

Morgan Heritage

Tarrus Riley

Luciana

Sizzia

Most Oustanding Show Band/Group

Morgan

Inner Circle

Fab 5

New Kinston

Raging Fyah

Best Instrumentalist

Mafia & Fluxy- London

Dean Fraser

Franko

Major Myjah

Inner Circle

Most Out Standing Dance Group

National Dance Theatre Company (NDTC)- Jamaica

Ken Kouran Dance Academy -West Africa

Unique Rockerz- Jamaica

Triplets Ghetto Kids- Uganda

STR8 Edge Classic Dancers- Jamaica

Concert of the Year

Best of the Best-Florida

ReggaeSumfest

Rebel Salute- Jamaica

9 Miles Music Fest

Grace Jamaican Jerk Festival

Most Consistent Entertainer

Freddy McGregor

Marcia Griffiths

Yellow Man

Sly & Robbie

Inner Circle

Most Popular Sound Selector/DJ

Tony Matterhorn

FireLinks

David Rodigan

Rory-Stone Love

Mighty Crown

Best Haitian Entertainer

“Iam doing Fine” J Beatz

“She’s A Boy” 3JES

“Libre d’aimer” Djakout #1

“Fel ak tout ke’w- klass

“Je Suis”- Rutshelee Guilaume

Best Caribbean Entertainer-Sponsored By VP Records

Beres Hammond

Sean Paul

Bunji Carlin

Machel Montano

Calypso Rose

Record Producer of the Year

Rohan “Snowcone” Fuller

Diplo( Major Lazer”

Chimney Records

Specialist (Clifton Dillion)

A Chisel Pixel Production

Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award

Capleton

Cedelia Marley

Shaggy

Vonnie McGowan

Ziggy Marley

0

Leave a Reply