Header

Mzvee, Pappy Kojo, Stonebwoy and others for African Muzik Magazine Awards, AFRIMMA 2015

image

The AFRIMMA event is organised to celebrate the beauty of African music and its artistry comes off on October 10th, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, Dallas. The much anticipated nominees list for the second (2nd) edition of the biggest African music award show in Diaspora has finally been released. Amidst the tall list of nominees, Ghanaian musicians Efya, Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, Becca and others booked their seat for the 2015 edition of African Muzik Magazine Awards, AFRIMMA.

Below is the full list of nominees:
1. Best Male West Africa
Davido (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Carlou D (Senegal)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

2. Best Female West Africa
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wiyaala (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid  (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Becca (Ghana)
Almok (Togo)
Efya (Ghana)

3. Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Jaguar (Kenya)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool (Uganda)
Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)
Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
Dynamq (Sudan)

4. Best Female East Africa
Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
STL (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

5. Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
Fabregas (Congo)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Ferra Golla (Congo)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Jovi  (Cameroun)
Youssoupha (DRC)

6. Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
Betty Akna (Eq.  Guinea)
Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
Yola Semedo (Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)

7.Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
The Dogg (Namibia)
Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

8. Best Female Southern Africa
Bucie (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
Busiwa (South Africa)
Punah Gabasiane    (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

9. Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

10. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan (Somalia)
Nneka (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Asa (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

11. Best Dancehall Artist
Stonebwouy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
MC Norman (Uganda)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

12. Best Dance in a Video
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido –Shoki (Nigeria)
Toofan- Orobo (Togo)
Sauti Sol –Lipala (Kenya)
Fabregas –Mascara (Congo)
Diamond and Flavour -Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)
Os DeTroia –Bella (Angola)
Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
Olamide –Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

13. Best Gospel Artiste
Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Uche Agu (Nigeria)
No Tribe  (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Willy Paul (Kenya)

14. Best Traditional Artist
Flavour (Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast)
Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Tunakie (Namibia)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

15. Best Newcomer
Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
Korede Bello (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
Mz Vee (Ghana)
Mz Vee (Ghana)
Fabregas (Congo)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Bebi Philip     (Ivory Coast)

16. Best Video Director
Moe Musa (Nigeria)
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Justine Campos (South Africa)
Ogopa DJs (Kenya)
Phamous Films    (Ghana)

17. Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

18. Best African DJ USA
DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)
Dj Amin (Kenya)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
Dj Ebou ( Gambia)
DJ Shinski  (Kenya)

19. Afrimma  Video of the Year
R2bees –Lobi (Ghana)
Wizkid –Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Flavour –Golibe (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour –Nana (Tanzania)
Tiwa Savage –My Darling (Nigeria)
Bebe Cool –Love You Everyday
Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)
Aka–Congratulate (South Africa)

20. Music Producer of the year
Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
Killbeatz (Ghana)
Oskido (South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
Legendary Beatz (Nigeria/UK)
Dj Breezy (Ghana)
21. Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Level 5
Imagineto Dance Company
D3 Dancers

22. Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
NGA (Angola)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
M.I (Nigeria)

23. Best Collaboration
Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya –Feel it (Nigeria)
J Martins ft Koffi Olomide –Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)
Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo –Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)
Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R –All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)
Toofan ft Dj Arafat –Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie –Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)
Psquare ft Don Jazzy –Collabo (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour –Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

24. Song of the Year
Wizkid –Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Korede Bello –Godwin (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh ft Olamide,  Davido –Shoki (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie –Baafira (Ghana)
Roberto -Amarula (Zambia)
Diamond Platnumz –Nimpata Wapi   (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol –Sura Yako (Kenya)
Cassper Nyomvest –Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

25. Artist of the year
Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Cassper Nyomvest  (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa (Congo)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Bucie (South Africa)

26. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song
Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)
Sarkodie ft Castro –Adonai (Ghana)
Jose Chameleon –Bwerere (Uganda)
Psquare ft Dave Scott -Bring it On (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo ? Be Happy (Uganda)

27. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist
Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
2face (Nigeria)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)

You may also like ...

0