Header

Minister Ike Grabs Canada’s Edmonton Music Awards Nomination

Minister Ike Grabs Canada’s Edmonton Music Awards Nomination
Edmonton Music Awards
Every year, Edmonton’s music community gets together with fans and friends to celebrate the local music scene. It’s a night filled with live performances, local celebrities, plenty of recognition of great work, and loads of fun!

The Edmonton Music Awards Gala is an opportunity for all those who love and support Edmonton’s music and arts scene to come out and celebrate together.

Award-winning international Ghanaian gospel artiste, Minister Ike has been nominated for this year’s Edmonton Music Awards in Canada slated on the 29th of June, 2016.

He has been nominated in the ‘People’s Choice Awards’ category which includes several talents from across the world but he emerges as the only Ghanaian in the category.

Adding to his International and home awards as African Best Gospel Artiste in African Entertainment Awards last year, Minister Ike is set and hopeful to make another international history.

He is a regular contributor to gospel music in Ghana, Europe, Canada and the USA. He has travelled around the world singing in churches and in large shows to spread the testimony of how Jesus Christ has saved his life.




Minister Ike has performed with renowned gospel musicians such as Kwaku Gyasi, Christiana Love, Esther Amoako, Diana Asamoah, OJ and others.




The 2016 Edmonton Music Awards will be held at Winspear Centre 4 Sir Winston Churchill Square Northwest Edmonton, AB, T5J Canada.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Album of the Year
Faith Healer – Cosmic Troubles
Lucas Chaisson – Telling Time
The Hearts – Equal Love
The Provincial Archive – The Provincial Archive
The Velveteins – A Hot Second With The Velveteins

Single of the Year
Billie Zizi – I Love You
Faith Healer – Canonized
Post Script – Dear Marie
The Provincial Archive – Bad Connection
The Royal Foundry – Running Away

Group of the Year
Captain Tractor
Faith Healer
The Provincial Archive
The Royal Foundry
The Velveteins

Female Artist of the Year
Ariana Brophy – Ink And Water
Billie Zizi – I Love You
Colleen Rae – Quickest Heart in Town
Kimberley MacGregor – Nicer, Gentler
Lyra Brown – Cheek & Bruise

Male Artist of the Year
Dan Davidson – Unkiss Her
Ken Stead – Oh Carolina
Lucas Chaisson – Start A Fire
Mohsin Zaman – Ivy
Scott Cook – The Long Weekends Theme

Pop Recording of the Year
Bryan Finlay – RICH
Doug Hoyer – Get It Right
Lyra Brown – Cheek & Bruise
The Velveteins – Shimmy Shake
White Lightning – One Last Time

Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
Arlo Maverick – More ft. Oozeela
Brothers Grimm ft Neph – Unleash The Dragon
Boosh & The Dip – Losing My Head
Mitchell Lawler & Conch – Open and Close
Rellik ft. Gregos – My Voice (United Way)

Country Recording of the Year
Colleen Rae –Quickest Heart in Town
Dan Davidson – Unkiss Her
Dirt Road Angels – Back Around the Mountain
Lucas Chaisson – Start a Fire
Olivia Rose – MakeUp to Mud

Metal Recording of the Year
Face First – Killing Me
Monarch Sky – Hell’s A Little Closer
Striker – Too Late
The Order of Chaos – Apocalypse Moon
Vanity Red – Kingdom Come

Blues Recording of the Year
Bobby Cameron – Sueanna
Darryl Matthews – Ease my Troubled Mind
Jodie Leslie – The Melody Is Playin’ Me
Lucas Chaisson – Freight Train
Rooster Davis Group – Rooster Blues

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Asim – Love Sick Summer
Dunna – Without You
Leina – Sound Off
RAANI – All My Ladies
TAT – Set Myself On Fire ft. Madi Allen

DJ/Electronic Recording of the Year
Concealer – Your Master’s Wishes
FAIITH – A Love That Lasts
TAT – Kill My Darlings
TERRIAN – Oblivion
Wilfred Kozub – The Weather (Don’t Like It)

Jazz Recording of the Year
A/B Trio – What Happens Next
Landry – The Risen Son
Marc Beaudin – La Cueva
Prequal – King’s Landing
Robin Menuett Trio – St. Pierre’s Place

Singer/Songwriter of the Year
Billie Zizi – I Love You
Justine Vandergrift – Sailor
Ken Stead – Oh Carolina
Lucas Chaisson – My Lover and My Ghost
Post Script – Dear Marie

Rising Star (18 and Under)
Alyssa Strand – Spinning
Olivia Rose – Makeup to Mud
Rebecca Lappa – Piece Of Me
The Shawn Oates Band – Hey Girl

Roots/Folk Recording of the Year
Billie Zizi – I Love You
Captain Tractor – Johnny’s Ghost
Justine Vandergrift – Sailor
Ken Stead – Oh Carolina
Lucas Chaisson – Love’s So Loud

Adult Alternative Recording of the Year
Billi Zizi – I Love You
Kimberley MacGregor – Nicer, Gentler
Lyra Brown – Cheek & Bruise
Mohsin Zaman – Fly Home
Post Script – Dear Marie

Indie Rock Recording of the Year
Counterfeit Jeans – Nothing
Faith Healer – Canonized
The Provincial Archive – Bad Connection
The Velveteins – Shimmy Shake
White Lightning – One Last Time

Rock Recording of the Year
Electricity For Everybody! – Age Of Scars
Raygun Cowboys – Heads Are Gonna Roll
Rend – Skin and Bones
Savage Playground – Infatuation
Whale and the Wolf – Man Is A Wolf

Music Video of the Year
Andrea Nixon – You Didn’t Make Me
Concealer – Place to Hide
Jr. Gone Wild – Barricades
Striker – Second Attack
The Royal Foundry – Running Away

Artist to Watch
Black & Bleu
Colleen Rae
Counterfeit Jeans
Derina Harvey Band
Savage Playground

People’s Choice (Winner To Be Determind By Online Fan Vote)
1000 Words for Water
A/B trio
Alyssa Strand
Amber Haydey
Arkavello
Arlo Maverick
Ashley Weir
Beth Portman & the Good Find
Bill Bobinski
Billie Zizi
Boogie Patrol
Boosh & the Dip
Boots & The Hoofs
Bryan Finlay
Captain Tractor
Chimera
Chips + HLDN
Colleen Rae
Concealer
Darrell Barr
Darryl Matthews
Derina Harvey Band
Dirt Road Angels
Discontinuum
Dolly Rotten
dysttalis
Emo LeBlanc
Evrlove Blake
Girl Meets Bear
J-Hamz & Jaculator featuring Michelle Molineux
Jay Rodgers
Ken Stead
Kym Simon
Landry
Lonesome Dove
Lucas Chaisson
Lyra Brown
Marco Corbo
Mayday and the Beatcreeps
Millenia
MILLIE
Minister Ike
Mitchell Lawler
Mohsin Zaman
Monarch Sky
North of Here
Nucularboy
Olivia Rose
Post Script
RAANI
Rachel Woznow
Railtown Park
Raygun Cowboys
Real Sickes
Rend
Reuben Anderson
Revenge of the Trees
Rooster Davis Group
Savage Playground
Shauna Specht
Six String Loaded
Soft Violence
Stop Light Signal
The Dungarees
The Gear Seabastian
The James Beaudry Band
The Misery Mountain Boys
The Mothercraft
The Royal Foundry
The Shawn Oates Band
The Velveteins
ThinLine Sid
Thrillhouse
Tyler Vollrath
Tylor Dory Trio
Tzadeka
Van Halst
Vanity Red
Waves Upon Us
Whale and the Wolf
White Lightning
Will Belcourt and there Hollywood Indians
Ya Boy Gillie
Young Medicine

Do you have more to share about this story – photos, songs or videos or even your own story etc. – you cansend them to: (music@bjrlivefm.com) WhatsApp us +233578144277
Get our free BREAKING NEWS by subscribing to bjrlive fm by Email. Subscribe to our YouTube channel, Facebook and NEW Instagram page. Download our app for unlimited music/live event streaming here Add me on BBM, PIN: 568BCADC. Join our BBM Channel by searching for bjrlivefm.com or simply add this PIN: C0045BC51.

You may also like ...

0